Tinctoria, Common Bugloss
Alkanet Root, Alkanat Root, Ratanjot,
Bugloss, Dyer’s Bugloss Root, Orchanet
Root, Spanish Bugloss Root, Batschia Canescens,
Hoary Puccoon and Lithospermum Canescens.
The name alkanet derived from Arabic means
henna, because of the red color of the
roots with a flaky paper-like covering.
Alkanet Roots are largely used as a natural
coloring or dyeing agent. It is occasionally
cultivated as a dye plant. The plant prefers
light and well-drained soil (neutral and
basic alkaline soils) and useful plant
for dry sandy or alkaline soils. It can
grow in semi-shade or no shade.
A ruby red to purple dye is obtained from
the roots. It is used by pharmacists and
cosmetic industries, usually in perfumes,
lipsticks, lip balm, ointments, soaps(to
yield a fine red, purple, pink or blue
color), tincture and also to stain wood
or marble. It is commonly used today as
a food coloring. The dye is used in thermometers
and as a litmus to test for acids and
Alkanet Roots are also used as tea and
sometimes mixed with different natural
herbs to treat cough and throat troubles.
Alkanet Roots are the best source of treating
infections such as in jaundice, gravel
in the kidneys and spleen infections.The
root is antibacterial, antipruritic, astringent
and vulnerary. Its used externally in
the treatment of varicose veins, indolent
ulcers and itching rashes.